Scandinavian Indie - Festivals In Sweden 1995 [Festivals In Sweden 1995]

July 22nd, 1995

by Erik Söderström

Corrections, additions or comments to: chief@lysator.liu.se
Scandinavian Indie Mailing List: scan-indie-request@lysator.liu.se

Description

This is a weekly updated list for swedish festivals 1995. The more info the better, so if you have additional information, corrections or news please e-mail me (see address above). This information has been gathered from swedish newspapers Expressen, Aftonbladet and Corren, as these are the only papers I have access to (or can afford on a weekly basis).

Key

* Each new or added festival since last update is marked with a '#' next to the festival name in the Schedule list.
* Festivals in this list without line-ups are marked with a '*' next to the festival name in the Schedule list.
* Newly deleted bands are marked with (-) after their name and are deleted from the list in the next update.
* New bands are marked with (+) after their name in the list.


Schedule

When Festival Where, price (SKr) in advance/there --------------------- ------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------

May 6 Chalmersrock Gothenburg, 250. Non-student age: 20. May 20 Rockaway Beach Norberg, Free. May 23 - 28 Mejeriets Festivalvecka Lund, 285. May 26 - 27 *Bluesfestival Mönsterås, 250. May 26 - 27 Gräsrock Solna, Stockholm, Free. May 27 Bergslagsrocken Fagersta, 240/260. Jun 2 - 3 Hårdrocksfestival Norrköping, 80. Jun 3 - 4 Folkfesten Malmö, ?/?. Jun 3 - 4 Mera Hitlåtar Stockholm, 100. Jun 16 - 17 Rock Festival Karlshamn, 280/320 / day. 420/480. Jun 16 - 17 Absurt Trevlig Emmaboda, 320/380. Jun 16 - 17 Raj Raj Köping, 280/330. Jun 23 - Jul 1 Festivalen I Skellefteå Skellefteå, 200 / day. 370. 100(x). Jun 29 - Jul 1 Stångåfestivalen Linköping, 70 / day. 140. Jun 29 - Jul 1 Sjöslaget Luleå, 200 / day. 350. Jun 29 - Jul 2 *Kalott Jazz & Blues Haparanda/Torneå, 50-140 / gig. 380. Jun 29 - Jul 2 Bollnäsfestivalen Bollnäs, 220 / day. 360/400. Jun 30 - Jul 1 Salafestivalen Sala, 150/190. Jul 6 - 8 Dalarock Hedemora, 280 / sat. 450/550. Jul 6 - 8 Gatufesten Sundsvall, 220 / day. 450. Jul 8 Tivolirock Kristianstad, 100. Jul 11 - 15 *Visfestivalen Västervik, 190 / day. Jul 12 - 15 *Jazzfestivalen Kristianstad, Half 60-140, Half free. Jul 12 - 15 Folkmusik Festival Falun, 90-180 depending on artist. Jul 14 - 15 Trästocksfestivalen Skellefteå, Free. Jul 19 - 29 Lollipop Sweden, 180 / day. 250/380 Stockholm. Jul 21 - 22 Arvikafestivalen Arvika, 345/395. Jul 22 - 23 Tullakrok Ängelholm, 80. Jul 26 - 29 #*Karlskoga Stranddagar Karlskoga, 140. Jul 26 - 30 Piteå Dansar & Ler Piteå, 200 / day. 340. Jul 27 - 30 Storsjöyran Östersund, 80 / thu, 240 / rest, 395. Aug 10 - 12 Hultsfredsfestivalen Hultsfred, 580. Day tickets there. Aug 11 - 18 Malmöfestivalen Malmö, Free. Aug 11 - 20 Vattenfestivalen Stockholm, 99. Aug 26 Rockslaget Kristianstad, 60/80.

Line-Ups

* ABSURT TREVLIG (16-17 June, Emmaboda)
Absolution, Archers Of Loaf(-?), Ark, Backyard Babies, Bevis Frond, Blender, Blondbelly, Brainiac, Brainpool, Broder Daniel, Charlotts, Flying Saucer Attack, Furbowl, Honey Is Cool, J Church, Loosegoats, Mazarine Streets, Naked, Odd Numbers, Ray Wonder, Red Sleeping Beauty, Refused, Salt, Sindy Kills Me, Smash Hit Wonders, Star Market, Yvonne, Waterbug.
* ARVIKAFESTIVALEN (21-22 July, Arvika) (info at: info@galaxen.se)
59 Times The Pain, And One, Bay Laurel, Blissful, Buckshot OD, Candysuck, Cardigans, Children Within, Covenant, Crush, CUM, LCD, Di Leva, Feeding Nigel, Fireside, In Between, Majk Tajson, Mary Beats Jane, Millencolin, Mindjive, Mindpop, Misery Loves Co., Mouth, Mufflon 5, Mora Per, Nitzer Ebb, Pineforest Crunch, Popsicle, Prodigy, Puffin, Randy, Rootvälta, Rotten Beak feat. Njurmännen, S.P.O.C.K., Salt, Sator, Seven Overdosing Elephants, Shredhead, Sindy Kills Me, Singer, Sleeping Ape, Somersault, Stoned, Stonefunkers, Teddybears, Thug, TPIKSA, Åka Bil.
* BERGSLAGSROCKEN (27 May, Fagersta)
59 Times The Pain, Abhinanda, Bracket, Breach, Candysuck, Chickenpox, Dog Eat Dog, Downset, Earth Crisis, Fireside, Millencolin, Propagandhi, Randy, Satanic Surfers, Snapcase.
* BOLLNÄSFESTIVALEN (29 June - 2 July, Bollnäs)
Ardis, Be Bop, Black Ingvars, Bob Hund, Carola, David Farr, De Lyckliga Kompisarna, E-Type, Highway Stars, Lisa Nilsson, Mora Träsk, Nordman, Perssons Pack, Popsicle, Sator, Steamboat Connection, Traste Lindéns Kvintett.
* CHALMERSROCK (6 May, Gothenburg)
Chester Copperpot, Clawfinger, E-Type, Honey Is Cool, Jävlar Anamma, Kent, Mindjive, Sator, Sindy Kills Me, Wannadies. Kristian Luuk keeps you happy.
* DALAROCK (6-8 July, Hedemora)
59 Times The Pain, Ardis, Big Fish, Bob Hund, Bozemans Simplex, Buckshot OD, Charta 77, Chickenpox, Docenterna, Ed Surl, Elvert Underground, Generator, Hardy Nilsson, Hedningarna, Hybrid Children, Ingo & Floyd, Inside Tratment, Kent, Kjell Hoglund, Lancaster Overdrive, Lars Demian, Millencolin, Monster, Perssons Pack, Popsicle, Porklift, Randy, Sator, Shredhead, Skintrade, Souls, Teddybears, Torsson, TT Reuter, Ulf Lundell, Uncurbed, Unholy, Urge Overkill, Vazir Variete, Vilde, Wannadies, Weezer, Whale.
* FESTIVALEN I SKELLEFTEÅ (23 June - 1 July, Skellefteå)
Midsommarhelgen(23 June - 25 June): Chicago Express, Clawfinger, Crossings Ocean, Di Leva, Hardy Nilsson, Herbie, Kent, Lisa Nilsson, Millencolin, Pandora, Planet Waves, Popsicle, Ramones, Roffe Wikström, Sator, Sky High, Stonefunkers, Suede, This Perfect Day, Uno Svenningsson, Wannadies. Nostalgihelgen(x)(30 June - 1 July): Brainpool, Måns Mossa, Nationalteatern, Staffan Hellstrand, Joey Tempest, This Perfect Day, Wannadies, Yngve Forsells.
* FOLKFESTEN (3-4 June, Malmö)
Cardigans, Gashuffer, Mouth, Souls.
* FOLKMUSIK FESTIVAL, FALUN (12-15 July, Falun)
Avadå Band, Baba Blues, Blind Boys Of Alabama, Bluegrass Swedes, Boys Of The Lough, Deanta, Den Fule, Garmarna, Gary Thomas, Höök, Lena Willenmark, Nordan, Orientexpressen, Oyster Band, Simmings Kultura, Sky High, Taj Mahal, Väsen. + More.
* GATUFESTEN (6-8 July, Sundsvall)
Black Ingvars, Bo Kaspers Orkester, De Sotos, Dr Alban, Eric Gadd, Highway Stars, Lisa Nilsson, Melodie MC, Millencolin, Nick Bogren, Nordman, Ulf Lundell.
* GRÄSROCK (26-27 May, Solna)
Beautiful Homes, Beggars Farm, Cabin Fever, Candy Among Friends, Coca Carola, Decades, En Halv Kokt i Folie, Feed, Gula Febern, Hellacopters, Hip Wips, Jerry Was a Fireman, Lat-X, Ludwig, Misdemanor, Rebell Robert, Robots, Scarilege, Sexationals, Silvermachine, Sindy Kills Me, Svanger, Stefan Sundstrom, Ten Pins, Trad Gras och Stenar, Tva Fisk och En Flask, Vulture King.
* HULTSFREDSFESTIVALEN (10-12 August, Hultsfred)
4 Kazzazzaz, Almighty(+), Amen, Anitas Livs, Argus Jass Group, Ash, Autocrash, Bahnhof, Beef, Black Grape, Brandgul, Breach, Broder Daniel, Buckshot O.D.(+), Candysuck, Cardigans, Cast(+), Cat Rapes Dog, Chemical Brothers, Chickenpox, Cinnamon, Cut The Bones & Suck My Marrow, Daily Planet, dEUS, Di Leva, Dia Psalma, Dizzy Miss Lizzy, DJ Alexi Delano, DJ Joke, Docenterna, Dodgy(+), Dread Zone, Electric Eskimoes, Eläkeläiset, Filter, Gene, Tobias Gustavsson(+), H-Blockx, Hans & Greta, Hardy Nilsson, Hedningarna, Honey Is Cool, Indian Times med Mynta, Infinite Mass, Katzen Kapell, Kent, Kosmos Club feat Microman Live, Latin Kings, Levellers, Lisa Nilsson, Lousy, Marion, Massive Attack Sound System, Menswear, Millencolin, Mouth, Nationalteatern(+), Pantera, Paul Oakenfold, Posies, Psyched Up Janis, Räserbajs, Satanic Surfers, Sator, Shredhead, Sindy Kills Me, Singer, Skeleton Woman, Slayer, Sleeper, Snapcase, Souls, Specials, Starmarket, Supergrass, System 7, Teddybears, This Perfect Day, Tiamat, Total Chaos, Tricky, Trio Lligo, Två Blåbär(+), Type-O-Negative, Underworld, Urban Turban, Velvet Belly, Whale, Wild Rover, Wildhearts.
* HÅRDROCKSFESTIVAL (2-3 June, Norrköping)
Brainwave, Damage Done, Dragon, Dreamgod, Freak Kitchen, Gone, K-Nine Corpse, Lilit, Masquerade, Million, Momento Mori, Morgana Le Fay, Nebadon, Reptile Smile, Rubberman, Shooting Gallery.
* LOLLIPOP (19-29 July, Various)
Brainpool, D.A.D., Kent. (+ Percy Nilegård & Sam Spandex with Guests:) 19 : Helsingborg (with Infinite Mass, Sophie Zelmani, Connels, Thastrom) 20 : Gothenburg, Tradgardsforeningen (with Lisa Nilsson, Sophie Zelmani) 21 : Vastervik (with Docenterna, Sophie Zelmani) 22 : Borlange (with Joey Tempest) 24 : Visby (with Sator) 26 : Ornskoldsvik (with Infinite Mass) 27 : Karlstad (with Whale(+)) 28-29: Stockholm (with Addis Black Widow, Beautiful South, Broder Daniel, Carl Cox, Chemical Brothers, Neneh Cherry, Depth Charge, DJ Skull, Fistfunk, Heather Nova, Infinite Mass, Just D, Ray Keith, Latin Kings, James Lavelle, Mary Beats Jane, Millencolin, Lisa Nilsson, Lucky People Center, On, Paradise Lost, Plastikman feat. Richie Hawtin, Prodigy, Pulp, Renegade Soundwave, Rockers Hi-Fi, Salt, Stone Roses, Therapy?, Vazir, Paul Weller, Whale, Josh Wink, Sophie Zelmani.
* MALMÖFESTIVALEN (11-18 August, Malmö)
Cardigans, Den Fule, Garmarna. + More TBA.
* MEJERIETS FESTIVALVECKA (23-28 May, Lund)
Black Uhuru, Boo Radleys, Brainpool, Freak Power, Hot Guitars, Mowax Night, Pinhead, Sleeper, WET. + Loads of local bands.
* MERA HITLÅTAR (3-4 June, Stockholm)
59 Times The Pain, Bob Hund, Broder Daniel, Candysuck, Carpe Wade, Charta 77, Coca Carola, De Lyckliga Kompisarna, Hellacopters, Johan Johansson, Kalle Baah, Köttgrottorna, Lysistrate, Mindjive, Molly, Mufflon 5, Peter Wahlbeck, + Moms, Queers, Satanic Surfers, Simon & Problemchilds, Sindy Kills Me, Souls, Stefan Sundström & Apache, Stukas, Svart Snö, Troublemakers, Tuk Tuk Rally, Venerea.
* PITEÅ DANSAR OCH LER (26-30 July)
Ardis, Black Ingvars, Black Rinho(+), Bo Kaspers Orkester, Cajun Pepper(+), Carola, Confusion(+), Da President(+), Die Edelweiss Kapell(+), E-Type, Electric Eskimoes, Enorma Groove(+), Faboulus Reno Brothers(+), Eric Gadd(+), Hardy Nilsson, Highway Stars(+), Hooters(+), Hulphers Orkester, Iron Horse(+), King Ratz(+), Gösta Linderholm, Merrymakers(+), Millencolin, Nationalteatern, Lisa Nilsson, Nordman, Robert Nordmarks Kvintett, Lina Nyberg, On Stage(+), Pop Properly(+), Randy(+), Janne Schaffer, Lasse Sjösten Trio(+), Skintrade(+), Starmarket(+), Sven-Bertil Taube(+), Titiyo(+), Tullamore Dew(+).
* RAJ RAJ (16-17 June, Köping)
Abhinanda, And One, Bare Farmers, Bido, Blue, Broder Daniel, Buckshot OD, Candysuck, Cardigans, Cat Rapes Dog, Charles Hårfager, Charta 77, Clever Head, Daily Planet, Dance Or Die, De Lyckliga Kompisarna, Eilert Pilarm, Entombed, Fuzzy Lyrics, Garmarna, Johan Johansson & Hans Ovänner, Kent, Kjell Höglund, Kung Trattkantarell, Lifeless Image, Millencolin, Odd Numbers, Passage 4, Past, Refused, Räserbajs, Sindy Kills Me, Soda, Staffan Hellstrand, Teddybears Sthlm, Vampire State Building, Wish, Yvonne.
* ROCK FESTIVAL, KARLSHAMNS (16-17 June, Karlshamn)
Abstrakt Algebra, Bad Religion, Black Sabbath, Bob Hund, Dave Edmunds, Electric Eskimoes, Fairport Convention, Flaped Forge, Fleetwood Mac, Freak Kitchen, Jukka Tolonen Band, Kashmir, Kent, Lars Demian, Led Zeppelin Jam, Los Stjartgroggs, Mary Beats Jane, No Solution, Pat Travers Band, Planet Waves, Pogues, Popsicle, Quill, Rolf Wikstrom, Sator, Sky High, Spiritual Beggars, Trouble, Urban Turban, Vitality, W.E.T.
* ROCKAWAY BEACH (20 May, Norberg)
All Fools Day, Bates Motel, Bitch Boys, Bull Pays, Candysuck, Chicka Dee, Chickenpox, Ear Wig, FG, Five O'Clock Train, Gents, Hans & Greta, Hydrogenium, Irlandaise, Komplett Arnold, No Control, No Fun At All, Sober.
* ROCKSLAGET (26 August, Kristianstad)
Backyard Babies, Dia Psalma, Morgana Lesay. + Loads of local bands.
* SALAFESTIVALEN (30 June - 1 July, Sala)
Black Ingvars, Boppers, Carola, E-Type, Herbie, Nordman, Perssons Pack, Svenne Rubin.
* SJöSLAGET (29 June - 1 July, Luleå)
20 Stations, ALT, B-Thong, Big Country, Breach, Desire, Jesse Dickson and the Chicago community choir, Jinder Flynner Alfvengren, Mazola Party, Melody MC, Meshuggah, Mike And The Mechanics, Millencolin, Miscellaneous Eskapism, Misery Loves Co., No Fun At All, Stefan Sundström, Soul Asylum, Wilmer X, Yvonne.
* STORSJöYRAN (27-29 July, Östersund)
Susanne Alfvengren, Ardis, Bakers of the Holy Bread, Bearcat Cajun Playboys, Torstein Bergman, Black Ingvars, Bo Kaspers Orkester, Broder Daniel, Neneh Cherry, Confusions, Docenterna, Earl Thomas med Clemens Blue Corner, Farmers Market, Marianne Flynner, Hardy Nilsson, Heather Nova, Staffan Hellstrand, HP Burman, Kjell Höglund, Infinite Mass, Åsa Jinder, Erik Koskinen, Leningrad Cowboys, MC Puffman, Millencolin, Lisa Nilsson, Nordman, Oyster Band, Pireus, Pukaj Vayra, Ronny Depp and the Ramblin' Minds, Anne-Lie Rydé, Sabbath Hela Veckan, Salsation, Salt, Sator, Shane MacGowan and the Popes, Specials, Torsson, Viktoria Tolstoy, Wee Malkies, Whale, Wild Rover.
* STÅNGÅFESTIVALEN (29 June - 1 July, Linköping)
Black Ingvars, Perssons Pack.
* TIVOLIROCK (8 July, Kristianstad)
Ardis, Bo Kaspers Orkester, Brainpool.
* TRÄSTOCKSFESTIVALEN (14-15 July, Skellefteå)
59 Times The Pain, A Shrine, Abhinanda, Backfish, Bear Quartet, Big Fish, Blissful, Blithe, Blue, Bob Hund, Boolteens, Breach, Carpe Wade, Charta 77, Cinnamon, De Lyckliga Kompisarna, Garp, Kjell Höglund, Mufflon 5, Optical Blue, Peniless People of Bulgaria, Popsicle, Popundret, Puffin, Salt, Shredhead, Sindy Kills Me, Spacious Mind, Stardog, Teddybears, Waterbug.
* TULLAKROK, MUSIKFESTEN (22-23 July, Ängelholm)
59 Times The Pain(+), Addis Black Widow(+), Adhesive(+), Aggretetor(+), Anastasia(+), Apple Chapel(+), Balthazaar(+), Blind & Phanic(+), Blind Dog(+), Boppalina(+), Chewinggum Weekend(+), Cloudberry Jam, Cul-De-Zuc(+), Dipper(+), Elevator Adam, Fishlips(+), Half Man(+), Klas Kapell, Leslies, Little Stalin Session(+), Loosers(+), Mats, Molly(+), Mouth(+), Nooners(+), Repulsive Nuns(+), Skumgummi Co(+), Tellus Y(+), Wakey(+), Yvonne, Ćka Bil.
* VATTENFESTIVALEN (11-20 August, Stockholm)
11: Ardis, Gaston(+), Ingo & Floyd, Liverpool, Nordman 12: Herbie, Sara Isaksson, Jan Johansen, Melodie MC, Monaco Blues Band, Pandora 13: Bröderna Slut, Children Within(+), Di Leva(+), Green, Kent, Mouth, Pinko Pinko, Planet Waves, Souls, Joey Tempest 14: Clubland(+) 15: Bo Kaspers Orkester, Garmarna 16: Apopocalyps, Black Ingvars(+), Highway Stars, Stjärnorna, Wannadies, Wilmer X, Östen Mä Resten(+) 17: Cardigans, Pineforest Crunch 18: Cinnamon, Infinite Mass, Latin Kings, Millencolin, Musical X Press, Nofx(+), Robert Wells(+) 19: Bröderna Slut, Docenterna, Staffan Hellstrand, Liverpool, Perssons Pack, Stjärnorna, Toms Tivoli & Stig Vig, Urban Turban, Väsen 20: Silver + More TBA.

[Scandinavian Indie Logo] [Go To Scandinavian Indie Home Page] [Email] [Info]
Last updated Dec 25, 1995 by Erik Söderström