QuickBar Scandinavian Indie Festivals 1998
PAGE 2
(from P to Ö)

This is Scandinavian Indie's list of Music Festivals 1998. The web-version of the list is regularly updated and a text version is frequently posted to the Scandinavian Indie Mailing List. If you want Scandinavian Indie to include your festival, please request more information from, or send your information to us. Number of festivals covered so far: 37.

* = This festival is highly recommended by Scandinavian Indie

PAGE 1 (other page)
Afterburn 98 *
Arvika Festival *
Bluesfestival Mönsterås *
BollnäsFestivalen *
Bollnäspunken *
Bolgstock *
Brofästivalen *
Cowstock Festival *
Emmaboda *
Fanclub *
Gnällbältsrock 98 *
Gränslösa Festival *
Hultsfred Festival *
Indie Iltamat and This Is Punk *
Karlshamn Rock Festival
Lollipop *
Malmö Festival
Mera Hitlåtar *
Midtfyns Festival
Nursery Injection 98 *
PAGE 2 (this page)
Popcore Festival *
Provinssirock
Rock på Gräs Festival *
Roskilde Festival *
Sommarens Sista Suck *
Sommarfesten *
SommarRock Svedala *
Space & Rock Fest(ival) 1998 *
Stockholm Water Festival *
Storsjöyran *
Tivolirock *
Trästocksfestivalen *
Tullakrok Festival *
Umeå Open Festival *
Uråsa deluxe *
Venue Festival
Åtvidaberg Anti-rasism Festival *

Back to the Festivals Area

Popcore Festival * Popcore Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
Tickets

:
:
:
:
:
March 28
KTH + Univ. Stockholm, Sweden
220 SEK, 180 SEK (for students)
Mega Skivakademin & Pet Sounds, KTH
and the University in Stockholm.
Popcore Festival Website
Contact
Phone
Phone
Fax
Fax
Fax
Email
Email
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
n/a
+46-(0)8-6746220 (Christoffer Sahlgren)
+46-(0)8-244410 (Eric Paglia)
+46-(0)8-165503 (Christoffer Sahlgren)
+46-(0)8-106832 (Eric Paglia)
+46-(0)8-317419 (Mayfield Productions)
micke@studion.net
bobo@studion.net
lukasz@studion.net
http://www.studion.net/popcore/
Blue For Two (S), Buddha Supreme (S), Caroline Af Ugglas (S), Cloudberry Jam (S), Disco Sthlm (S), Elephant (S), Fireside (S), Fly (S), Freewheel (S), Grand Tone Music (S), Honeycave (S), Mazarine Street (S), Mismates (S), Monostar (S), Pineforest Crunch (S), Platoon DJ:s (S), Playground Int. (S), Scott (S), Secret Operations (S), Speaker (S), The Merrymakers (S), The Nomads (S), The Wannadies (S), Weeping Willows (S), Yvonne (S) .

Schedule:

 University Stage 1              University Stage 2
 Scott              19.00-19.30    Freewheel          19.15-19.45
 Yvonne             20.30-21.15    Merrymakers        20.30-21.00
 Blue For Two       21.45-22.30    Grand Tone Music   21.30-22.15
 Weeping Willows    23.00-24.00    Honeycave          22.45-23.15
 Elephant           23.20-23.40

 KTH Stage 1                      KTH Stage 2
 Pineforest Crunch  18.45-19.15    Playground Int.    18.30-19.00
 Fly                19.45-20.15    Cloudberry Jam     19.30-20.00
 Speaker            20.45-21.30    Mismates           20.30-21.00
 Wannadies          22.15-23.30    Monostar           21.30-22.00
 Nomads             24.15-01.00    Buddha Supreme     22.30-23.00
 Fireside           01.45-02.30    Caroline Af Ugglas 23.45-24.30
                                   Mazarine Street    01.00-01.45


Provinssirock 98 Provinssirock Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
June 12 - 14
Seinäjoki, Finland
319 MK / 379 MK (check website)
Local tourist office, Phone: +358-6-4143890 + check website
Seinäjoki Live Music Association, Box 180, 60101 Seinäjoki, Finland
+358-6-4141135
+358-6-4148622
Provinssirock@selmu.pp.fi
http://www.sjoki.uta.fi/~latvis/festivals/provinssirock/
22-Pistepirkko (SF) (14), Aavikko (SF) (13), Anouk (NL) (12), Apocalyptica (SF) (12), Apulanta (SF) (14), Black Sabbath (w/Ozzy) (UK) (14), CMX (SF) (13), Coal Chamber (US) (14), Crash (SF) (14), Dimmu Borgir (N) (12), Egotrippi (SF) (13), Faithless (UK) (12), Flaming Sideburns (SF) (13), Fridge (SF) (14), Garbage (US/UK) (13), Gardenia (SF) (13), Pauli Hanhiniemi (SF) (14), Him (SF) (13), Innpeach (SF) (12), Jaarli Padington (SF) (12), J.Karjalainen (SF) (13), Kent (S) (13), Larry & The Lefthanded (SF) (14), Lehtivihreät (SF) (12), Misfits (US) (13), Kari Peitsamo (solo/acoustic) (SF) (14), Penniless (SF) (12), Pikkupaha (SF) (13), Pool (SF) (13), Primus (US) (13), Riemudivisioona (SF) (Rock-lyriikka -98 voittaja) (14), Sanna ja lapset (SF) (13), Kimi Shelter & The Avoids (SF) (13), Stereo Total (D) (14), Stratovarius (SF) (12), Tarrakuva (SF) (13), Jonna Tervomaa (SF) (13), Ultra Bra (SF) (13), Valtava kääpiö (SF) (13), Wilma (SF) (12), Zenana (SF) (12) .
Schedule


Rock på Gräs Festival *
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Extra

Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
June 7 (starting at noon)
Ullared, Sweden
FREE
n/a
The festival is contacted through e-mail (see below).
+46-(0)346-30472
+46-(0)346-37326
swerre@falkenberg.mail.telia.com
http://www.ullaredsdata.nu/swerres
Market with Records, magazines, t-shirts, posters, instruments etc. Ginza records, Birdnest records, Hård-Rockcaféet. 15-20 artists and bands.
Amorphous Prophecy (S-Ullared), Amplector (S-Falkenberg), Avoided (S-Falkenberg), the Boobies (S-Kungsbacka), the Christer Petterssons (S-Göteborg), Disposed (S-Ullared), Dorian (S-Falkenberg), FIC (S-Kungsbacka), Fuel (S-Ullared), Headache (S-Ätran), Jukehous Blues (S-Falkenberg), Less (S-Tranås), MAC (S-Ullared), Mind Collaps (S-Växjö), Nobody Special (S-Halmstad), Zahrim (S-Falkenberg) .


Roskilde Festival 98 * Roskilde Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
:
:
:
June 25 - 28
Roskilde, Denmark
900 SEK (+ advance fee)
Roskilde Festival Website
Tickets

Contact
Phone
Phone
Phone
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Sweden: Biljett Direkt Phone: +46-(0)77-1707070, Bengans +46-(0)31-242400 & +46-(0)31-150022. Norway: BilletService. Finland. Denmark.
Roskilde Festival, Havsteensvej 11, DK-4000 Roskilde, Denmark
+46-(0)571-10254 (Sweden)
+45-70-101717 (Denmark)
+47-69-323036 (Norway)
+358-9-1480-3400 (Finland)
+45-4632-1499
bigbox@roskilde-festival.dk
http://www.Roskilde-Festival.dk
Adam F w/MC MC (UK) (25), Aisha Kandisha's Jarring Effect (MA) (27), Alabama 3 (UK) (26), Tori Amos (US) (25), Ash (UK) (26), Asian Dub Foundation (UK) (28), Atari Teenage Riot (D) (26), Natasha Atlas (EG/UK) (27), A Tribe Called Quest (US) (27), Aziza-A (D) (27), BAAL (DK) (27), Backyard Babies (S) (25), Beastie Boys (US) (27), Bentley Rhythm Ace (UK) (26), Bjørn Svin (DK) (28), Black Sabbath (w/Ozzy) (UK) (25), Bleeder (DK) (27), Hanne Boel (DK) (28), Boom Boom Satellites (JP) (27), Bootleg Beatles (UK) (28), Brave Combo (US) (26), Meredith Brooks (US) (25), Bernard Butler (UK) (26), Catatonia (UK) (27), Eagle-Eye Cherry (S) (28), Clemens (DK) (26), Coal Chamber (US) (25), Oscar D'Leon (VEN) (27), D:A:D (DK) (26), Deftones (US) (26), Dimmu Borgir (N) (26), DJ 360 (DK) (26), DJ Abstract (N) (26), DJ Aron (UK) (27) (28), DJ Carl Cox (UK) (27), DJ Chaotik Ramses (F) (26), DJ CJ Bolland (B) (27), DJ Hell (D) (25), DJ Ian O'Brien (UK) (27), DJ Jeff Mills (US) (28), DJ Peter Skovsted (DK) (28), DJ Schack (DK) (25), DJ Sneak (US) (26), DJs Kruder & Dorfmeister (AT) (25), DJs Mario J & Kenny Glasgow (CA) (27), DR. John (US) (26), The Drags (US) (28), Drum Island (N) (26), Dub Syndicate (UK) (28), Bob Dylan (US) (26), Steve Earle & The Dukes (US) (26), Lisa Ekdahl (S) (27), E.T.A. (DK) (28), Friend (S) (27), Future 3 (DK) (25), Galaxy (SEN) (28), Garbage (US) (26), Laurent Garnier (F) (26), Ginman/Jørgensen (DK) (27), Great White (US) (27), Green Velvet (US) (27), Buddy Guy (US) (28), Hab (US) (27), Richie Hawtin a.K.a. Plastikman (CA) (28), Headrillaz (UK) (26), Kristin Hersh (US) (28), Hypnotix (SEN/CZE) (28), Idlewild (UK) (26), Iggy Pop (US) (28), Illdisposed (DK) (26), Impulse (D) (28), The Jesus And Mary Chain (UK) (28), Jon Spencer Blues Explosion (US) (26), Junkie XL (NL) (26), Kashmir (DK) (27), Kent (S) (28), Konishi (JP) (26), Kraftwerk (DE) (25), Kreidler (D) (27), La Charanga Habanera (CU) (26), Lo Fidelity Allstars (UK) (26), Lois (DK) (25), Luke Slater Freak Funk (UK) (27), Luksus (DK) (27), M@lk De Koijn (DK) (28), Marilyn Manson (US) (26), Mew (DK) (25), Mighty Mighty Bosstones (US) (26), Mogwai (UK) (27), Nils Petter Molvaer & Khmer (N) (26), Moonspell (P) (27), Musafir (IN) (27), Mynta (IND/S) (27), Mystic Revelation of Rastafari (CU) (28), New Birth Brass Band (US) (25), New York Hip Hop [feat. Arsonist (US), Bobbito The Barber (US), The Boulevard Connection/Loop Troop (DK/S), Company Flow (US), Cutting Crew (DK), High & Mighty (US), Mass Influence (US), Mr. Live & Tony Bones (US), Non Phixion (US)] (27), Nikolaj Nørlund & Rhonda Harris (DK) (27), On Trial (DK) (26), Orchestre National De Barbés (MAR) (27), The Original Danish Polcalypso Orchestra (DK) (26), Palace Of Pleasure (N) (27), Paradise Lost (UK) (26), Roy Pascal & On Purpose (INT) (26), Paulito Y Su Elite (CU) (26), Penniless (SF) (27), Pizzicato Five (JP) (26), Portishead (UK) (28), Primal Scream (UK) (28), Psyched Up Janis (DK) (25), Puddu Varano (DK) (26), Pulp (UK) (27), Quant (S) (27), Finley Quaye (UK) (28), Queens Of Shiba (SF) (26), Radish (US) (28), Rammstein (D) (27), Rocket From The Crypt (US) (28), Nitin Sawhney (UK) (27), Sawt El Atlas (ALG) (28), Scan X (F) (26), Keith Secola & The Wild Band Of Indians (US) (27), Seigmen (N) (27), Setona (EGY) (27), Shanks (DK) (26), Skalalites (JAM) (26), Slayer (US) (25), Smilin' Myron (US) (25), Sonic Youth (US) (26), Sorten Muld (DK) (27), Soulfly (BR) (25), Speaker Bite Me (DK) (25), Spiritualized (UK) (26), Sportsguitar (CH) (27), Stereo Total (D) (26), Sternklang (25), Steve Stoll (US) (27), Stompin' Crawfish (F) (25), Subgud (N) (26), Super Cayor De Dakar (SEN) (28), Tabou Combo (HT) (26), Ole Theill (DK) (27), Tortoise (US) (25), Tricky (UK) (25), Turbonegro (N) (26), TV-2 (DK) (27), Ulan Bator (F) (27), Vieja Trova Santiaguera (CU) (28), Weeping Willows (S) (26), Sophie Zelmani (S) (26) .
Schedule


Sommarens Sista Suck * Sommarens Sista Suck Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
August 21 - 22
Stadsparken, Eskilstuna, Sweden
FREE
n/a
Sommarens Sista Suck, Sfr Musik&Media, Kungsgatan 13, 632 20 Eskilstuna, Sweden
+46-(0)16-159320
+46-(0)16-134611
suck@rockfile.se
http://www.sfr.se/festivaler/sommarens.sista.suck/
Aavikko (SF) (22), Bastard (S) (21), Caesar's Palace (S) (22), Coaster (S) (21), Cold Turkeys (S) (22), HighmaN (S) (22), Milhouse (S) (21), Mistie (S) (22), Motorhomes (S) (21), Pain of Salvation (S) (21), Rasmus (SF) (22), Ruthlezz D's (S) (21), The Snails (S) (21), The Valets (S) (22), Venus in Blue Jeans (S) (22) .


Sommarfesten *
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
August 1
Hembygdsparken, Hässleholm, Sweden
FREE
n/a
n/a
+46-(0)451-84706
+46-(0)708-232187
n/a
hultet@algonet.se
n/a
Bad Cash Quartet (S), Leja (S), Liberator (S), Mazarine Street (S), Pusjkins (S), Vivid (S) .


SommarRock Svedala 98 * SommarRock Svedala Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
:
:
:
:
July 16 - 18
Friluftsbadet, Svedala, Sweden
Please check their web site.
Julius Biljettservice Tel: +46-(0)46-2804545
SommarRock Svedala Festival Website
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Extra
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
S.M.U.R.F., Åbjörngatan, 233 31 Svedala, Sweden
+46-(0)40-405620
+46-(0)40-405620
mathias.ribbnas@malmo.mail.telia.com
http://www.medab.se/SommarRock
Vecko-Revyn's Miss Sweden contest.
666 (D) (17), Bukowsky (S) (18), Cajsa-Lisa Ejemyr (S) (18), Charta 77 (S) (17), Frame (S) (18), Good Times Bad Times (S) (16), Incka (S) (17), Jerry Williams (S) (18), Loosegoats (S) (18), Nothing in Common (S) (16), Rock'n'Roll Boys (S) (16), Sideshow Bob (S) (18), Spootlajtz (S) (16), Sweet Boys (S) (18), The Deadbeats (S) (16), This is Art (S) (17), Two Piece Puzzle (S) (17), U.D.O. (D) (18), Wilmer X (S) (17) .
Schedule


Space & Rock Fest(ival) 1998 *
Date
Place
Price

Tickets

:
:
:
:
:
:
August 14 - 15
Rocksjön, Jönköping, Sweden
2-Day: 225 SEK, Students, youth (13-18), unemployed, sick (long & benefit),
retired: 150 SEK. 1-Day: 150 SEK, 100 SEK. Children (0-12) w/adult: FREE.
MegaHertz - Jönköping, Tilt - Huskvarna, and Julius Biljettservice
Tel: +46-(0)46-2804545
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Extra

Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
n/a
+46-(0)36-174858
n/a
evert.wysell@jonkoping.mail.telia.com
http://w1.361.telia.com/~u36103517/
Vendors: Music, Magazines, Information, Space, New Age - if interested
contact us.
Close To Water (S), DarXtar (S), Jukon Speakers (S), Man (WALES), The Moor (S), Psuedo Sun (S), Ryno (S), Sanctum (S), The Spacious Mind (S), Nik "Hawkwind" Turner (WALES) .


Stockholm Water Festival 98 * Stockholm Water Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
:
:
:
August 7 - 15
Stockholm, Sweden
Different for different gigs
Stockholm Water Festival Website
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Sweden: Posten, Pressbyrån, Expert, Intersport, Ur & Penn, SJ.
Stockholm Water Festival AB, 155 76 Stockholm, Sweden
+46-(0)8-4595500
+46-(0)8-4595595
info@waterfestival.se
http://www.waterfestival.se
3 Ess (S) (15), Afro-Cuban All Stars (CU) (7), Håkan Ahlström (S) (10), Apple Brown Betty (S) (9), Ash (IE) (14), B*witched (UK) (9), Backyard Babies (S) (10), Baguncaco (BR) (13), Barusta (S) (8), Basic Element (S) (9), Bazar Blå (S) (11), Peter Benisch (S) (13), Björk (IS) (13), Hanne Boel (DK) (10), Boxer (S) (9), Boyzone (IRL) (9), Brassmonkey (S) (15), Towa Carson (S) (15), Chloe (S) (15), Cleopatra (UK) (9), Coffee & Cream (S) (15), Sven Dahlheden (S), Dalila (BR) (7), Oscar Danielson (S) (10), Daze (DK) (9), David Déor (S) (14), DJ Alex (S), DJ Falla (S), DJ Jean-Louie Huhta (S) (13), DJ Thony Laurent (S), DJ Sleepy (S), DJ Andy Smith (UK) (11), DJ Tom Stålebrant (S), DJ Jonas Wickström (S), Claes Dorthé (S) (13), Drömhus (S) (9), E-Type (S) (9), Jessica Einarsson (S) (7), Mattias Enn (S), Jessica Folcker (S) (9), Freewheel (S) (11), Fun Lovin' Criminals (US) (13), Geary (S) (7), Godspeed (DK) (14), Hanna & Magdalena Graaf (S) (9), Anders Hagberg (S) (11), Hanson & Karlsson (S) (14), PJ Harvey (UK) (11), Hinda Hicks (UK) (9), Hoven Droven (S) (11), Ingy (S) (12), The Ism (S) (7), jade.ell (S) (7), Joddla med Siv (S) (15), Jay Jay Johansson (S) (8), Veronica Johansson (S), Tom Jones (US/UK) (8), Joyride (S) (10), Therese Juel, and others in Visa förr och nu (S) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15), Kaah (S) (8), Patricia Kaas (F) (15), Kent (S) (14), Kila (IRL) (9), Margareta Kjellberg (S), Björn Kjellman (S) (15), Kosmic (S) (10), Kroumata (S) (15), Sheela Langeberg (S), Last Days of April (S) (15), Christan Lindberg (S), Lizette (S) (7), Lizzie (S) (13), Olle Ljungström (S) (11), LOK (S) (9), Loudean (S) (13), Regina Lund (S) (10), Lüic (S) (13), Lasse Lönndahl (S) (15), Siw Malmqvist (S) (15), Jan Malmsjö + Ingvar Wixell + Hillevi Martinpelto w/Stockholms Sinfonietta (S) (13), Martin (S) (9), Martinez (S), Melony (S) (13), Monostar (S) (13), Kalle Moraeus w/guests (Orsa Spelmän) (S) (9), Northern Territories (S) (10), Orup (S) (9), Peps Persson w/Blues Transfusion (S) (11), Petter (S) (8), Billie Piper (UK) (9), Players (S), Popsicle (S) (14), Popsie (S) (9) (12), Portishead (UK) (11), Posies (US) (10), Proxy (S) (15), Lena Pålsson & Coola Killar (S) (14), Rhythm Avenue (S) (10), Romeo (NL) (9), Björn Rosenström (S) (15), Åsa Schmalenbach (S) (8), Selfish (S) (12), Ron Sexsmith (CA) (12), She Moves (US) (9), Jari Sillanpää (SF) (13), Thore Skogman (S) (15), Sobsister (S) (15), Solid Harmonie (UK) (9), Sonic Youth (US) (10), Spencer (S) (7), The Standards (S) (8), Starlet (S) (13), Stockholm Folk Big Band (S) (14), David Tainton (S) (9), Take Five (US) (9), Tap Dogs (AU) (8), Thirdimension (S) (12), Titiyo (S) (7), Eva Tjörnebo & Viskompaniet (S), Together (S) (9), Tommys (SF) (12), Triakel (S) (11), Trio Patrekatt (S) (11), Owe Törnqvist (S), Rebecka Törnqvist (S) (15), Ultimate Kaos (US) (9), Van (S) (9), Väsen (S) (11), Christian Walz (S) (8), Östen Warnebring (S) (15), Weeping Willows (S) (8), Mikael Wiehe w/band (S) (15), Jerry Williams (S) (12), Wilmer X (S) (12), Sylvia Wrethammar (S) (15), Sophie Zelmani (S) (12) .
Schedule


Storsjöyran 98 * Storsjöyran Festival Website
Date
Place
Price


:
:
:
:
:
July 2 - 5
Östersund, Sweden
Thu - at the gates: 100 SEK (w/out card)
80 SEK (w/Gold card). Fri/Sat: 250 SEK
(in advance) 270 SEK (at the gates)
Storsjöyran Festival Website


Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Fri+Sat: 450 SEK (in advance). Fri/Sat adult+2 children: 295 SEK
(in advance). Tickets are released on May 15th.
Biljett Direkt (Phone: +46-(0)77-1707070)
Storsjöyran, Prästgatan 40, 831 31 Östersund, Sweden
+46-(0)63-120076
+46-(0)63-120267
yran@storsjoyran.se
http://www.ltz.se/yran/
Andras Ungar (S) (2), Anouk (NL) (4), Backyard Babies (S) (3), Biff International (S) (4), Black Ingvars (S) (3), Black Moses (S) (3), Bobby Grass (S) (3), Brave Combo (US) (4), Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown (US) (3), CajsaLisa (S) (3), Eagle-Eye Cherry (S) (2), The Corrs (IE) (4), Del Amitri (SCOT) (3), Dilba (S) (3), Docenterna All Stars (S) (5), Drömhus (S) (2), The Grinners (S) (4), Grumligt Vatten (S) (2), Anna Maria Hallgarn (S) (3), Håkan Hallstensson (S) (2), Hin Haley (S) (5), Louise Hoffsten (S) (3), Hoven Droven (S) (5), Hysterix w/Hans Petter Burman (S) (3), Intercooler (S) (3), Jolly Jumper & Big Moe (S) (4), Kent (S) (3), Komeda (S) (4), Olle Ljungström (S) (4), Monostar (S) (3), The Mopeds (S) (3), Mysbandet (S) (4), Andrew Newton (UK) (4), NRJ Extra Vadance (S) (4), Orup (S) (4), Panikorkestern (S) (3), Petter (S) (4), Pustan (S) (2), Refused (S) (5), Saltmine (S) (3), Sherlock (S) (4), Stephen Simmonds (S) (3), Soap (S) (3), Soul Stroke (S) (5), Standing Out (S) (4), Sten (S) (3), Tait (S) (4), Triakel (S) (3), Version Galore (S) (3), Weeping Willows (S) (3), Jacob Wendell (S) (4), Mikael Wiehe (S) (2), Jerry Williams (S) (4), Wilmer X (S) (4) .
Schedule


Tivolirock 98 * Tivolirock Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Extra
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
July 4
Kristianstad, Sweden
150 SEK (in advance), 200 SEK (at the gates)
Julius Biljettservice Phone: +46-(0)46-2804545, Lasses Musik & Skivlagret (Kristianstad)
Kid Skreol, Box 155, 291 22 Kristianstad, Sweden
+46-(0)44-122405
+46-(0)70-6122456
kidskreol@hotmail.com
http://www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/8186/tivoli.html
Celebrates its 15th anniversary this year. Capacity: 7-8000.
Bai Bang (S), Beacon (S), The Deeds Pride (S), Durango 95 (S), Falconetti (S), Farmacy (S), Freewheel (S), The Hellacopters (S), Hound Dogs (S), Leslies (S), Lolita Pop (S), Malm (S), Monster (S), Oom Fofo & The Big Lips (S), Sanzia (S), Sludge Nation (S), Snuff (UK), Sobsister (S), Titiyo (S), Weeping Willows (S) .


Trästocksfestivalen 98 * Trästock Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Extra

Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
July 17 - 18
Skellefteå, Nordanå, Sweden
FREE
n/a
n/a
+46-(0)910-19335
n/a
hansel@swipnet.se
http://trastock.skelleftea.se/
There will be a festival this year (read all about it - in Swedish - on their homepage)! More information will follow!
a Shrine (S) (18), The All Janet (S) (17), Backfish (S) (18), The Bear Quartet (S) (17), Blissful (S) (18), Elin Bolin (S) (17), Boolteens (S) (18), Carpe Wade (S) (17), Carpet People (S) (18), Cobolt (S) (17), Darcy (S) (18), The Drowners (S) (18), Garp (S) (17), Heed (S) (18), Jupither (S) (17), K-pist (S) (17), Penniless (S) (18), Popundret (S) (17), Purusam (S) (18), The Rackets (S) (18), Sahara Hotnights (S) (18), Soak The Sin (S) (18), The Spacious Mind (S) (18), Stardog (S) (17), Stickboy (S) (18), Tommy 16 (S) (18), Trucker (S) (18), Wait for Monday (S) (18), Waterbug (S) (17) .
Schedule


Tullakrok Festival *
Date
Place
Price

Tickets

Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Extra
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
July 18 - 19
Ängelholm, Tullakroksängen, Sweden
2-Day: 70 SEK (in advance), 80/60 SEK (non/members, at the gates),
100 SEK (ticket + membership, only directly from the festival)
Söder-Cd - Helsingborg, Änglavax - Ängelholm, Stigs Musik - Örkelljunga,
Skivfabriken - Klippan, or directly from the festival (PostGiro: 54 35 11-0)
Engelholms Musikforum, Box 1046, 262 21 Ängelholm, Sweden
+46-(0)431-83152
+46-(0)431-17721
emf@algonet.se
n/a
Three stages. Arranged for the 24th time in a row.
The Barbwires (S), Cat Rapes Dog (S), Deed's Pride (S), Din (S), Dragfel (S), Dreamers In Captivity (S), El-ouali (ALG), The Expectations (S), F.N.F (S), Farnsworth (S), Fireside (S) (19), Footage (S), Formula (S), Fredrik Larzon & The Silver Band (S), Greay (S), Haddock (S), The Hives (S) (19), Iodine Jupiter (S), Kingsize (S), Levy (S), Limepit (S), Little Stalin Bluesband (S), Mazarine Street (S) (19), Monostheus (S), Mothercake (S), Outspan (S), The Pang (S), Petter (S), Queen Obscene (S), Schirra (S), Sideshow Bob (S) (19), Skalatones (S), Skitsystem (S), Soilwork (S), The Sounds (S), Soundtrack of Our Lives (S) (18), Space Age Baby Jane (S), Tillys Jazz Kvintett (S), Torment (S), Totalteatern (S), Wargasm (S), Wild Cherry (S) .


Umeå Open Festival * Umeå Open Festival Website
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Phone
Email
Website
Extra


Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
April 3 - 4
Umeå, Sweden
2-Day: 370 SEK, 1-Day 220 SEK
Biljettcentrum (Phone: +46-(0)90-133180) and Biljett Direkt (Phone: +46-(0)77-1707070)
n/a
+46-(0)90-163464
+46-(0)90-163465
pinglan@bfc.umea.se
http://www.uk.umea.se/kulturen/umeaopen/
Held at the venues Corona, Universum and Aula Nordica at the university. Four stages, seminars, DJs: Andres Lokko, Marimba Rooney, Adam Beyer, Bruce Leenus, DJ Steel & MC Nitro, Claes Bodén, Team Rawkus.
a Shrine (S), Antiloop (S), The Bear Quartet (S), Andreas Brorsson Trio (S), Caesar's Palace (S), Company Flow (US), Drive South (S), Eppy (S), Fly (S), Franny (S), Grand Tone Music (S), Hab (US), Heed (S), Honey Is Cool (S), Kevlar (S), Komeda (S), Loosegoats (S), Lucy Fair (S), Metal Workers (S), Monotone (S), Noll Koll (S), The Perishers (S), Randy (S), Refused (S), Scared (S), Scratchaholics (S), Separation (S), Spencer (S), Starmarket (S), Supernaturals (UK), Teenage Fanclub (SCOT), Rebecka Törnqvist (S), The Wannadies (S), Ward J (S), Weeping Willows (S) .
Schedule:
 Friday, April 3rd
 Aula Nordica            Rotundan
 Rebecka Törnqvist  19.30   Doktor Kosmos Stjärnjerry  19.45
 Heed               22.00   Ward J + Loosegoats        21.15
 Weeping Willows    23.30   The Bear Quartet           22.30
 Refused            01.00   Hab                        23.45
                            Antiloop                   01.00

 Wembley                   Kosmos
 Drive South        19.30   Analog                     19.00
 Lucy Fair          20.30   Marimba Rooney + Bruce L.  21.00
 Separation         21.30   SVEK - Jesper D. + Adam B. 23.30
 Andreas Brorsson T 22.30
 Metal Workers      23.30   Corona
 Spencer            00.30   SJ Sady                    19.00
 Starmarket         01.15   Dredd Rec. Sound System    23.00


Saturday, April 4th Aula Nordica Rotundan Fly 17.30 Honey Is Cool 21.15 a Shrine 19.00 Wannadies 22.45 Grand Tone Music 20.30 Company Flow 00.45 Teenage Fanclub 22.00 Komeda 23.30 Corona Caesar's Palace 01.00 Dots & Roots 17.00 *Curfew* 02.00 All-Star DJ:s 21.00 Dredd Rec. Sound System 00.00 Wembley Kosmos The Perishers 18.00 Analog-Little G. + Odd Job 17.00 Eppy 19.00 Andres Lokko 20.00 Monotone 20.00 Scratchaholics 21.30 Scared 21.00 Claes Bodén 22.30 Franny 22.00 Steel & MC Nitro 01.00 Nollkoll 23.00 Kevlar 00.00 Randy 01.00


Uråsa deluxe *
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
August 14 - 15
Uråsa, Sweden
2-Day: 40 SEK
Available at the gates
Uråsa, Söderg 4173, 360 14 Väckelsång, Sweden
+46-(0)470-32151
n/a
urasafestivalen@hotmail.com
http://www.angelfire.com/on/Urasafest
The Ark (S), Ars Ultima (S), Clandestine (S), Clone (S), Dipper (S), É (D), Hoffa gloffa Familjen (S), Homemade HiFi (S), Kenta (S), Klangverket (S), Rikard Lindgren (S), Plastic Soul (S), Project Mind Five (D), Reggaebandet (S), Sailor Man (S), Lukas Scheffold & Helle Andersen (S), Seamonster (S), Seventeen (S), Smooth and Greedy (S), Stereo Explosion feat. Banana Groovies (S), Tambureens (S), Tribal Trespass (S+ZW), Tummel (S), USA (S), Vassily (RU+S), Whistler (S), Årg (S), .


Venue 98 Venue Festival Website
Date
Place

Price
:
:
:
:
January 29 - February 1
Denmark: Odense, Rønne, Haderslev, Kolding, Århus, Aalborg. Sweden: Lund, Helsingborg, Malmö
Different for different concerts at different venues in different cities.
Venue Festival Website
Tickets






Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Denmark: Billetnet +45-38-887022 and your local post office, plus Haderslev - Aktivitetshuset, Kolding - Stereo Studio: +45-75-504940, Cøpenhagen - Sexbeat: +45-33-128292, Baden Baden: +45-33-154035, Odense - Moby Dick: +45-66-144148, Axel Music: +45-66-143878, Rønne - Musikexperten: +45-56-951400, Ålborg - Stereostudiet: +45-98-160041, Århus - Århus Billetbureau: +45-86-130544. Sweden: Helsingborg - Folk & Rock: +46-(0)42-142520, JC Väla: +46-(0)42-203165, Turistbyrån: +46-(0)42-120310, Malmö/Lund - Julius Biljetservice: +46-(0)46-2804545
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
http://www.carlsberg.dk/venue/
Abacus (CA), Anesthesia (DK), Bjørn Svin (DK), Blachman (DK), bob hund (S), BoneR (DK), Clemens (DK), Dane T.S. Hawk & his Great Mongo Dilmuns (DK), Dauerfish (D), Dawn Pirates (DK), Deftones (US), Den Gale Pose (DK), denmark (DK), Dipper (S), Download int. (DK), Fluke (UK), Gegga (S), Godspeed (DK), Gus Gus (IS), Jack (UK), Larry And The Lefthanded (SF), Laurel Aitken & The Slackers (US/JAM), Lo-Fidelity Allstars (UK), Lois (DK), MarkBroom (UK), Mazarine Street (S), Mew (DK), Mono (UK), Moonspell (P), Niel Landstrumm (UK), On Trial (DK), Peter Smith (DK), Puddu Varano (DK), Red Waszawa (DK), Ruby Fruit Jungle (DK), Sae of Tranquility (DK), Saturnus (DK), Speaker Bite Me (DK), Speedball Baby (US), Super Furry Animals (UK), The Sons of Silence (UK), Thee Headcoats and Thee Headcoatees (UK), Thomas Hass Quartet (DK), Tothe International (DK), Trident Trip (DK), Weeping Willows (S) .
Schedule


Åtvidaberg Anti-rasism Festival *
Date
Place
Price
Tickets
Contact
Phone
Fax
Email
Website
Extra
Line-Up (FINAL)
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
May 23 (starting at 15:00)
Åtvidaberg, Sporthall, Sweden
60 SEK
Directly at the gates.
n/a
n/a
n/a
afs@central.atvidaberg.se
http://www.atvidaberg.se/forening/afs/
Free camping. Arr: föreningen Antifascistiska Sektionen.
Bad Cash Quartet (S), Bombshell Rocks (S), Differ (S), Division of Laura Lee (S), Ett Liv Kvar (S), Fruitsallad Band (S), The Hives (S), Honey Is Cool (S), Interjektion (S), The Many Kin (S), Monster (S), Operation (S), Polythene (S), Prevention (S), Purusam (S), Section 8 (S), Separation (S), Superiors (S), Y-point (S) .

... continued from page 1


Scandinavian Indie Homepage Scandinavian Indie Homepage Email Information
Page updated Aug 15, 1998 by Erik Söderström
You are Sin's Festivals 98 (page 2) visitor
RXML parse error: This tag doesn't handle content.
 | <accessed>